Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 29, 2020

We at iMonetizeit Limited and/or any of our related entities (herein referred to as: “iMonetizeit”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our dedication to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out our practices with respect to personal information collected from the visitors of iMonetizeIt.com (hereafter referred to as the “Site”) as well as registered affiliates (collectively referred to as “you”). The Site operates the iMonetizeIt Affiliate Program (hereafter referred to as the “Program”) and is solely restricted to adults who are capable of entering into contractual relationships.

ANY PERSON UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN OR THE AGE OF MAJORITY IN THE JURISDICTION WHICH PERSON IS UTILIZING OUR SITE AND/OR PROGRAM IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED FROM USING THE SITE OR SIGNING UP FOR AN ACCOUNT WITH THE PROGRAM. WE DO NOT INTENTIONALLY COLLECT INFORMATION ON INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN. IF YOU HAVE REASON TO BELIEVE THAT ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN OR THE AGE OF MAJORITY IN THE APPLICABLE JURISDICTION HAS PROVIDED US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU MAY CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY. IF WE BECOME AWARE THAT WE HAVE COLLECTED ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM INDIVIDUALS UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN OR THE AGE OF MAJORITY IN THE APPLICABLE JURISDICTION WE WILL PROMPTLY TAKE STEPS TO REMOVE AND PERMANENTLY DELETE SUCH INFORMATION.

BY VISITING THE SITE, YOU AGREE AND CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME, AS WELL AS THE TERMS OF USE ALSO LOCATED ON THE SITE. BY SIGNING UP FOR AN AFFILIATE ACCOUNT YOU ALSO AGREE AND CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THE AFFILIATE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “Contact Information” of this Privacy Policy.

  1. How We Collect Your Personal Information
  2. What Information is Collected
  3. Cookies
  4. Your Rights under GDPR
  5. Who Do We Share Your Personal Information
  6. Where Do We Transfer Your Personal Information
  7. Third Party Links
  8. Your Content
  9. Social Network Plugins
  10. Your California Privacy Rights
  11. Security
  12. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy
  13. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  14. Translation
  15. Contact Information

1. How We Collect Your Personal Information

The data we collect about you depends on the context of your interaction with us, the Site or the Program, the choices you make and the services and features you use. We obtain your personal data mainly through any information you provide directly to us or through information provided by third parties. Below is a list of ways in which we collect your personal information.

Information you directly provide to us:

  • when you complete our registration or other forms, which are available on our Site or Program;
  • when you performing contractual obligations;
  • when you contact us for any requests, support, complaints or for any other reason;
  • when you post information or content on our Site.

Personal information collected from other sources:

  • when you interact with our Site through social networks, and
  • via third parties including our business partners, advertisers, contractors and/or vendors in a manner that is permitted, through tags in websites you use and/or manage or control.

Automatic Information. Like many websites, we use “cookies” and other unique identifiers (if used alone, these technologies do not personally identify you) and we obtain certain types of information:

  • when your web browser or device access Site or Program.
  • when you interact with content and services available through Site or Program.
  • Please find detailed information about Cookies in section “Cookies” of this Privacy Policy.

2. What Information is Collected

Here are the types, purposes and legal basis of personal information we may collect:

Type of information Purpose Legal basis of processing
Data about your use of our Site

IP address, geographical location, device type, browser type and version, browser language, operating system, referral source, browsing behavior, length of visit, page views, website navigation paths, timing, frequency, click-stream data.

  • to analyse the operation of our Site and Program;
  • to help diagnose problems with our server;
  • to administer our Site and Program;
  • to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site;
  • to conduct internal reviews of our Site (e.g., to determine the number of visitors);
  • to protect the security and integrity of the Site;
Legitimate interests in administrating, monitoring and improving our Site, Program and services. Consent
Affiliate’s account data

affiliate name, birth date, physical address, phone number, e-mail address, instant messenger address, payment method information such as bank account information (to the extent needed to pay for or receive payment as part of providing services of our Program), password, and, on occasion, a unique identifier (such as mother’s maiden name, for example), user identifier.

  • to operate our Site;
  • to provide our services through the Program;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to fulfil the verification procedures;
Legitimate interests in the proper administration of our Site or Program and performing the contract we have with you.
Data requests
  • to contact you about requests and handle your requests;
  • to verify your identity or a contact;
  • to fulfill our payment obligations to you and prevention of fraud.
Consent. Performing the contract we have with you.
Commercial and Transaction data.

Information such as information about payments made, received or due as part of the Program

The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of payments and keeping proper records of those transactions. Performing the contract we have with you.
Notification data
  • to send you the notifications of sufficient changes to this Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, Affiliate Terms And Conditions, or other relevant updates and/or changes of the Site or Program and services.
Performing the contract we have with you.
Contact Data for marketing communication
  • to send affiliates information and promotional materials about our company, news and updates which will not continue if opted out;
  • to send affiliates limited and only occasional information and promotional materials from our marketing partners and third parties;
  • to deliver highly targeted but very limited display advertisements and offers by email, which will not continue if opted out;
Consent. Legitimate interests in the promoting our services.
Publication data.

Information that you post on our Site

The publication data may be processed for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our Site and services. Legitimate interests for the proper administration of our Site.
Any of your personal data identified in this policy.
  • cooperating with public and government authorities, courts or regulators in accordance with our legal obligations under applicable laws to the extent this requires to protect our rights or is necessary for our legitimate interest in protecting against misuse or abuse of our Site or Program, protecting personal property or safety, pursuing remedies available to us and limiting our damages, complying with judicial proceedings, court orders or legal processes, legal claims, respond to lawful requests, or for auditing purposes.
Our legitimate interests and complying with legal obligations.

Since part of the personal information that is collected and safeguarded by us is your email address, we try very hard to respect your time and privacy by controlling and limiting the frequency of mailings. If you receive a mailing from us or one of our marketing partners, it is because your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future, or you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. Your registration for our affiliate program is your consent to these occasional mailing.

3. Cookies

Certain non-personal information may be collected from visitors to this Site including, but not limited to, their browser type, browser language, operating system, IP address, and the domain name from which they accessed the Site. Other non-personal information may be collected such as browsing behavior, date and time of visit, the pages visited, the time spent viewing the Site, the number of times the visitor returns to the Site and click- stream data. We may use cookies and similar technologies, for example web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers to collect this information. Cookies are small text files that can tell us what you are on our Site, even though they usually don’t record your name or other personally identifiable information. We ask your consent to store cookies during your first visit to our Site.We may also allow unaffiliated third parties, such as advertisers, to serve cookies to visitors of our Site. You can get more information about Cookies here.

4.  Your Rights under GDPR.

Where we decide the purpose or means for which personal information we collect is processed, we are the “Controller.” As a Controller by the classification of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we have the appropriate technical and organizational measures in place ensuring that data processing is performed in accordance with GDPR. Such measures will be reviewed and updated if necessary and in accordance with the specifics of the gathered data.

Notice that iMonetizeit will not be held responsible for the data collected by affiliates or advertisers who contract the services of iMonetizeit , being these responsible for the processing of data.

As a Processor by the classifications of GDPR, we cooperate with our partners (Data Controllers and other Data Processors) to make sure any kind of user data is handled under the agreed terms and in compliance with the pertinent regulations and law.

At any time through the web interface provided as part of the services, via contact us page or via email to our Data Protection Officer you have the right:

  • to access your personal information that we hold;
  • to request the rectification of your personal information that we hold;
  • to request the erasure of your personal information that we hold;
  • to request to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • to object to processing of your personal information by us;
  • to request to transfer your personal information that we hold (e.g. data portability);
  • to file a complaint to a supervisory authority in your jurisdiction; and
  • to withdraw any consent related to your personal information given by you.

We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

We will process your requests to us within 30 days. We will also notify a relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours from a breach related to your personal information that we hold.

We have assigned a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who may be reached via dpo@imonetizeit.com. Our DPO is tasked with ensuring that we acknowledge and abide by our data protection responsibilities.

We keep personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal information was collected, for example during the period which you are registered in our Site or Program, to attend to any legal claims, for example if we believe that you have violated our rights, or for as long as required by applicable law.

When the personal information that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may further process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymized.

5. Who do we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Payment providers who assist us with the verification of payments and the processing of payments;
  • Web hosting, optimisation, email marketing services, management and CRM companies who assist us with the hosting, operation, optimisation and maintenance of our Site, the administration of the Platform accounts and the provision of access to secure areas and functionality on our Site;
  • Partners we work with to serve targeted advertising and other marketing content, provided that you have given us your consent, which you can withdraw at any moment.
  • Analytics. We may use web analytics services offered by Google or other third parties that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Site. You can opt-out of Google analytics features by clicking here.

We may also disclose information about you:

  • if we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • to law enforcement authorities or other government officials;
  • when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • if necessary to protect the vital interests or legal of another individual;
  • in connection with a corporate reorganization or a sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or asset; or
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

6. Where do we transfer your personal information

In the course of business we may transfer personal information to our related entities. We also may transmit your data to our (sub)contracted service providers, both in and out of the EU.

Where we transfer personal information of users to our related entities or service providers in countries which have not been deemed to have an adequate level of protection under an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, we have put in place specific contracts containing the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses to ensure that your personal information is treated by all parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects laws on data protection, in particular the GDPR.

7. Third Party Links

There may be occasions when you will be presented with special offers either from us or from third-party service or content providers, which may include communications, newsletters, commercial advertising, or other promotional or special event materials (collectively referred to as “Offers”). Your consent to this Privacy Policy acts as your consent to receive these occasional mailings by us and by our third-party service or content providers.

The Site is not responsible or liable for the use of any information that an affiliate may provide, or that is gathered by third-party websites that have ads or links on the Site. This Site does not control, monitor or endorse the information gathering practices or Privacy Policies of any of those third-party websites. Whenever applicable, each affiliate should seek to read the Privacy Policy of any third-party website provider that has an advertising banner, advertises or has a link on the Site or in an email.

If you have received unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to support@imonetizeit.com

We take the complaints about unwanted e-mail very seriously and maintain an opt-out system to assist you in removing your name from our mailing list.

8. Your Content

Our Site offers a publicly accessible blog. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us support@imonetizeit.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so. Also, we cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, the law, or your personal privacy.

9. Social Network Plugins

Our Site also uses plugins from various social networks. These plugins allow you to share our blog articles. Integrating the plugins allows the social networks to receive the information that you have called up the relevant page of our Site and can collect your device and access data. If you are logged into the social network, the latter may also assign the visit to your account with the relevant social network. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Facebook “share” button or making a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted by your browser directly to the social network and stored there. Even if you are not registered with the social networks, websites with active plugins may send data to the networks.

The purpose and scope of the data collection, and the further processing and use of the data by the particular social networks and your rights and configuration options concerning this to protect your privacy, can be found in the privacy notices of the respective social networks and websites. We use the following social media plugins at our Site:

Facebook social plugins, check Facebook’s privacy policy here.

Twitter social plugins, check Twitter’s privacy policy here.

LinkedIn social plugins, check LinkedIn’s privacy policy here.

Google social plugins, check Google’s privacy policy here.

10. Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights regarding your personal information as specified in California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), subject to certain exceptions and limitations:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

We do not sell information collected from your use of this Site. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by dpo@imonetizeit.com.

11. Security

The Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. For all other information, visitors and affiliates should consider this communication and information to be non-confidential, and consequently, we assume no responsibility or liability if any information relating to any visitor or subscriber is intercepted and/or used by an unintended recipient.

12. Acceptance of the Privacy Policy

By visiting or registering to become an affiliate, you agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We may at any time revise or amend any of these terms and conditions with or without notice to you depends on the type of changes. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then-current terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy to which you are bound. To the extent that any of the third-party sites accessible through our Site (such as our advertisers) have different privacy practices from those stated in this Privacy Policy, those third-party privacy practices govern the collection and use of information you provide when visiting those sites. We are not responsible for the policies, content, and practices of other companies which may collect personal information as a third-party web service provider that has an advertising banner or link on the Site.

13. Changes to this Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time based on changes to applicable laws and regulations or other requirements applicable to us, changes in technology, or changes to our business. Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where we change this Privacy Policy in ways that also affect how we process personal information about you, where appropriate, we will notify you via email or other contact with you, and we also may post a notice on our home page that this Privacy Policy has changed.

14. Translation

In case of any discrepancy within the meanings between English and other translated versions of this Agreement, the English version of this Agreement shall prevail.

15. Contact Information

For any questions about our privacy practices, you may contact us by
dpo@imonetizeit.com or
support@imonetizeit.com
Our postal address is:
IMONETIZEIT LIMITED
Office A, 16/F Heng Shan
Centre 145 Queen’s Road East, Wan Chai, Hong Kong